PRIVACY POLICY


Intervet UK Limited trading as MSD Animal Health is a subsidiary of Merck & Co., Inc., of Kenilworth, NJ, USA ("MSD Animal Health"). Personal information collected by MSD Animal Health in the UK may be transferred outside of the European Economic Area ("EEA"), including to the USA. MSD Animal Health is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and that it complies with its obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws, rules and regulations.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting this site you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is MSD Animal Health of Walton Manor, Walton, Milton Keynes, MK7 7AJ.

The term "personal information" as used throughout this policy, refers to the meaning of 'personal data' under the Act.

Information we collect from you: MSD Animal Health collects personal information and other data that you may enter into forms or data fields on our websites or online resources. Such information may include, but not be limited to, contact information (such as your name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, user ID and password), date of birth, professional credentials, experiences, activities, skills, preferences and interests. MSD Animal Health may also collect health information that you provide by responding to our questions and surveys or through your use of online and downloadable health-related tools we provide.

Consistent with the purposes identified and standards set within this policy and other applicable privacy notices that have been provided, in some cases MSD Animal Health consolidates and uses personal information that individuals share with MSD Animal Health through various services and channels, such as the telephone, surveys, websites and other online resources and communications, in order to enhance the quality of services that we offer.

Storing your personal information
All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the EEA. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. MSD will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Your Rights
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such purposes by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting the Privacy Officer, details of which can be found below.

Use of Cookies: A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we place on your computer's hard drive. On MSD Animal Health websites, these cookies record information about your online preferences and allow MSD Animal Health to improve your experience on its sites. While many websites may set cookies on your device if your browser settings permit this, an MSD Animal Health website can only access cookies we have sent you. MSD Animal Health does not share any personal information gathered by the cookies with third parties. MSD Animal Health websites typically use two types of cookies:

- Analytical/performance cookies: these allow MSD Animal Health to count the number of visitors to its websites and see how the site is navigated. This information allows MSD Animal Health to improve the way its websites work.

- Functionality cookies: these cookies enable you to personalise the content of MSD Animal Health's websites and allow the site to remember your preferences such as font size, text colour and, where relevant, user ID/login details.

Further information about the types of cookies is available at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/. To find out how to control or remove cookies, visit www.AboutCookies.org.

Information collected from public or third party sources: MSD Animal Health may collect personal information about UK Veterinary healthcare professionals who register on our websites from public or third party information sources to verify their professional credentials and identity. In some cases, we may augment our existing user databases with information from third parties. Some of this information may be personal information, such as change of postal address information.

Information collected from your computer or other electronic device: We collect information about your computer or other electronic device when you visit our websites and use our online resources. This information may include your Internet Protocol (IP) address, domain name, browser type, date and time of your request and information provided by tracking technologies, such as cookies and single-pixel tags. If you use a mobile device to access our websites and online resources, we also may collect information about your device, such as your device ID and device type, as well as usage information about your device and your use of our mobile websites and other mobile resources.

Some of our websites and other online resources use tracking technologies to provide additional functionality that enables you to use these resources more effectively. MSD Animal Health uses tracking technologies in ways that do not identify you personally, such as to track accurately numbers of users or referring sites or advertisements to our online resources, or to remember whether you have identified yourself as a health care professional or a resident of a particular country. MSD Animal Health may use other companies to deliver e-mail communications. MSD Animal Health does not control the tracking technologies used by these other companies.

Uses made of information: MSD Animal Health collects personal information online as necessary to enable individuals to register for, customise and personalise certain of MSD Animal Health's online resources and communications. MSD Animal Health uses personal information collected online to provide products, services and features and other resources that individuals have requested; for example, educational literature and related information about MSD Animal Health's pharmaceutical business, products, e-mail programs, tools, questionnaires, and surveys. MSD Animal Health may analyse personal information collected online to identify and offer additional services and promotions that we believe you might find interesting. MSD Animal Health evaluates use of some online resources and communications with non-identifiable or aggregate information only. MSD Animal Health also may use personal information to audit its online resources for authorised access and security. When you receive communications from us, you may indicate a preference to stop receiving further communications from us by "opting-out" via the unsubscribe instructions provided in the communication you receive.

Social Media: Online social media resources are interactive tools that typically enable you to collaborate and share information with others. Some examples of social media resources include social networks, discussion boards, bulletin boards, blogs, wikis, and referral functions to share website content and tools with a friend or colleague. MSD Animal Health may collect personal information from you to enable you to use online social media resources we may offer from time to time. MSD Animal Health may also enable you to use these social media resources to post or share personal information with others. You should consider carefully what information about yourself you choose to share with others when you use social media resources. MSD Animal Health provides additional notice and choices about how personal information is collected, used and disclosed on our websites and other online resources that offer social media.

Mobile Computing: Some MSD Animal Health websites and online resources are designed specifically for use on mobile computing devices. Some mobile versions of MSD Animal Health websites may require that you log in with your user account for that website. Information about your use of the mobile version of the website will be associated with your user account. Some of our websites and online resources enable you to download an application, widget or other tool that you can use on your mobile or other computing device. Some of these tools may store information on your mobile or other device. These tools may transmit personal information to MSD to enable you to access your user account and to enable MSD Animal Health to track use of these tools. Some of these tools may enable you to e-mail reports and other information from the tool. MSD Animal Health may use personal or non-identifiable information transmitted to MSD Animal Health to enhance these tools, to develop new tools, for quality improvement and as otherwise described in this Policy or in other notices MSD Animal Health provides.

How does MSD protect the privacy of children?
In general, MSD Animal Health websites are not directed at children and most of the online services that we offer are designed for individuals who are 18 years of age or older.

Securing your personal information
MSD Animal Health will take reasonable steps to protect personal information as it is transmitted from your computer to our online resources and servers, as well as to protect personal information in its possession from unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. It is your personal responsibility to secure your own copies of your passwords and related access codes for our online resources.

Contacting us
Should you wish to access personal information about you and to keep it accurate, complete and current, or if you have questions about this policy or MSD Animal Health's information practices, you may contact us at the address below. When you contact us, please note the name of the website or other online resource you used or to which you provided personal information, as well as the nature of any information that you provided. We will use reasonable efforts to respond promptly to requests, questions or concerns you may have regarding access to personal information about you collected online or our use of personal information about you. We may contact you for follow up information and may share your inquiry with other individuals within MSD Animal Health or working for MSD Animal Health that are responsible for functions related to the subject of your inquiry. Except where required by law, MSD Animal Health cannot ensure a response to questions or comments regarding topics unrelated to this policy or MSD Animal Health's privacy practices.

Contact us:
The Data Administrator
Walton Manor
Walton
Milton Keynes
Mk7 7AJ
Telephone: 0370 060 3380

Changes to this policy
MSD Animal Health may update this policy periodically. MSD Animal Health reserves the right to modify, add or remove portions of this privacy statement at its discretion. If we decide to change this policy, we will post the amended policy at this site or in some cases, may provide notice of the changes by e-mail.

Last updated on 27th August 2015

Top of page

Diabetes in cats and dogs